Seq # 901560010

Atethmia centrago (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 5:46 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Atethmia > Species: Atethmia centrago
Vernacular names
Essengouduil (NL), Centre-barred Sallow (EN), La Xanthie topaze (FR), Ockergelbe Escheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Atethmia xerampelina (Hübner, 1809), nec (Esper, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13 (as xerampelina). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva, when young, lives in the buds, later on it prefers the flowers and leaves. Hibernates as an egg, laid in small batches on a twig or in a bark crevice. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early August till mid October in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus and Ulmus

The larva lives on Fraxinus and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!