Seq # 901550010

Apterogenum ypsillon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 5:45 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Apterogenum > Species: Apterogenum ypsillon
Vernacular names
Wilgenschorsvlinder (NL), Dingy Shears (EN), L'Upsilon (FR), Weiden-Pappel-Rindeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Apterogenum fissipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves on his host plant. The species hibernates in the egg stadium. Pupates in a cocoon under bark or on the soil surface. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till mid August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives on Populus or Salix.

No pictures yet!