Seq # 901540040

Aporophyla nigra (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Jan. 9, 2021, 5:40 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mostly known from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Aporophyla > Subgenus: Phylapora > Species: Aporophyla nigra
Vernacular names
Zwarte witvleugeluil (NL), Black Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle anthracite (FR), Schwarze Glattrückeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1913. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 13: 9. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar, and feeds at ivy flowers (Hedera) or on overripe blackberries.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, from early September till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Trifolium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The larva lives on various grasses, but also on herbaceous plants and shrubs like: Rumex, Trifolium or Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!