Seq # 901540020

Aporophyla lueneburgensis (Freyer, 1848) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 5:42 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the Kempen in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Aporophyla > Subgenus: Phylapora > Species: Aporophyla lueneburgensis
Vernacular names
Heidewitvleugeluil (NL), Northern Deep-brown Dart (EN), La Noctuelle boueuse (FR), Heidekraut-Glattrückeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862b. Observations sur quelques Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 161–169. On page 161.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

It hibernates as a small larva and grows slowly during the winter, later it pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early August towards late September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Vaccinium

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Calluna, Vaccinium, Lotus etc...

No pictures yet!