Seq # 901540010

Aporophyla australis (Boisduval, 1829) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 5:39 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed along the coast.
Records outside this area are probably wanderers.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Aporophyla > Subgenus: Aporophyla > Species: Aporophyla australis
Vernacular names
Geveerde witvleugeluil (NL), Feathered Brindle (EN), La Xyline australe (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Vanhercke L. 1979. Eerste melding van Aporophila australis Boisduval (Noctuidae, Cuculliinae) in België. — Bulletin van de Belgische Lepidopterologische Kring 8: 43. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as a larva and grows slowly during the winter, later it pupates under moss or in earth. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early September till mid October in one generation a year. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene maritima and Teucrium scorodonia
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Salvia and Rubus
Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Rumex, Rubus, Salvia, Silene etc..., also on grasses.

No pictures yet!