Seq # 901530010

Antitype chi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 4:09 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Antitype > Species: Antitype chi
Vernacular names
Chi-uil (NL), Grey Chi (EN), Le Chi, La Glouterone (FR), Chi-Eule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–37 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The nocturnal larva lives on different herbaceous plants like Rumex. Hibernates as an egg and pupates later underground in a strong cocoon.
The adults come to light and on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late July till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex
Substrates:
Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants like Rumex.

No pictures yet!