Seq # 901520010

Ammoconia caecimacula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 12:50 p.m.


An extreme rare and declining species In Belgium. Rarely observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Ammoconia > Species: Ammoconia caecimacula
Vernacular names
Nazomeruil (NL), La Tache effacée , la Noctuelle aveugle (FR), Graubraune Frühherbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1923–1935. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume I Macrolépidoptères. — — : 1–800. On page 171.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larvae can be found onwards from April towards July. First instars are green, later instars are brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

First instars are green and like to live on the inflorescence of the host plant, older larvae are brown and are mainly active at night and stay always close to the host plant. The pupation takes place in the ground. The species overwintering as an egg. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from late August till mid November in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Taraxacum, Galium and Scrophularia
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feed on different species of herbaceous plants like Rumex, Taraxacum, Galium Scrophularia etc...

No pictures yet!