Seq # 901510310

Agrochola ruticilla (Esper, 1791) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 4:04 p.m.


A very rare, local and declining species in Belgium, nowadays only known from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Agrochola > Subgenus: Spudaea > Species: Agrochola ruticilla
Vernacular names
Vroege eikenuil (NL), La Xanthie de l'Yeuse (FR), Graubraune Eichenbusch-Eule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1937. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 37: 243–247. On page 244.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–31 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates usually as a pupa in a tough cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid March till late April in one generation. Very occasionally, some adults come out during late autumn and spend the winter as an adult.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!