Seq # 901510220

Agrochola macilenta (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: June 4, 2022, 8:18 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Agrochola > Subgenus: Leptologia > Species: Agrochola macilenta
Vernacular names
Geelbruine herfstuil (NL), Yellow-line Quaker (EN), La Xanthie noisette (FR), Gelbbraune Herbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, laid on branches of the food plant. Constructs an underground cocoon and pupates several weeks later.
The adults come to sugar and to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid September till well into November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Fagus and Crataegus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on: Quercus, Fagus, Crataegus and other deciduous trees.
Later on also on herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!