Seq # 901685010

Leptologia lota (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:11 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Leptologia > Subgenus: Leptologia > Species: Leptologia lota
Vernacular names
Zwartstipvlinder (NL), Red-line Quaker (EN), La Xanthie lavée (FR), Dunkelgraue Herbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 98.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, usually laid singly on the twigs of the foodplant. Young larva bore into buds and catkins of the host plant and later live on the leaves. Pupation in a cocoon on the soil. The adults come to light and sugar.


Flight periods

The adults fly from late August till mid November in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix, Populus and Alnus

Salix, Populus and Alnus species.

No pictures yet!