Seq # 901510160

Agrochola pistacinoides (d'Aubuisson, 1867) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 4:01 p.m.


The status of this species is unclear; it might be a western form of Agrochola nitida. An extremely rare and very local species in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Agrochola > Subgenus: Anchoscelis > Species: Agrochola pistacinoides
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke herfstuil (NL), La Xanthie sanguine (FR)
Synonyms
Agrochola dujardini Dufay, 1975
First mention in Belgium
Hackray J. & Sarlet L. G. 1969–1985. Catalogue des Macrolépidoptères de Belgique. — Lambillionea Suppl. 68–74: 1–256. On page 272.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 31–32 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late August till early November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Primula

The larva lives on a variety of plants and grasses like Primula.

No pictures yet!