Seq # 901510150

Agrochola nitida (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 3:59 p.m.


A very rare and local species, only known from the southern part of Belgium. Its stronghold is the Gaume in the southern part of LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Agrochola > Subgenus: Anchoscelis > Species: Agrochola nitida
Vernacular names
Roodbruine herfstuil (NL), La Xanthie viennoise (FR), Rotbraune Herbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1928. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 28: 2, 10, 114–116. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–33 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late August till early November.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on a variety of plants and grasses.

No pictures yet!