Seq # 901525030

Anchoscelis lunosa (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2019, 5:09 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Anchoscelis > Subgenus: Anchoscelis > Species: Anchoscelis lunosa
Vernacular names
Maansikkeluil (NL), Lunar Underwing (EN), La Xanthie lunulée (FR), Mondfleck-Herbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva low down among grass. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid August till mid October in one generation.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of grasses.

No pictures yet!