Seq # 901525020

Anchoscelis litura (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 6:29 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Anchoscelis > Subgenus: Anchoscelis > Species: Anchoscelis litura
Vernacular names
Zwartgevlekte herfstuil (NL), Brown-spot Pinion (EN), La Xanthie liturée (FR), Schwarzgefleckte Herbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 178.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early September till the end of October in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Salix, Quercus, Crataegus and Silene
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of deciduous trees and herbaceous plants like Quercus, Salix, Crataegus, Rumex, Filipendula ulmaria and Silene.

No pictures yet!