Seq # 901510120

Agrochola humilis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 3:54 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in NA for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Agrochola > Subgenus: Anchoscelis > Species: Agrochola humilis
Vernacular names
Sierlijke herfstuil (NL), La Xanthie humble (FR), Graubraune Herbsteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–41 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!