Seq # 901525060

Anchoscelis helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 22, 2020, 4:05 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, with most of the observations in the Kempen and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Anchoscelis > Subgenus: Rufachola > Species: Anchoscelis helvola
Vernacular names
Roodachtige herfstuil (NL), Flounced Chestnut (EN), La Xanthie rufine (FR), Rötliche Herbsteule (DE)
Synonyms
Anchoscelis rufina (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, laid on twigs, leaves or bark. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early September till early November in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Ulmus, Betula, Salix and Vaccinium
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different deciduous trees like Quercus, Ulmus, Betula and Salix. Also on herbaceous plants like Calluna vulgaris and Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!