Seq # 901510010

Agrochola lychnidis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 12:49 p.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium, more frequently seen in the centre and south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Agrochola > Species: Agrochola lychnidis
Vernacular names
Variabele herfstuil (NL), Beaded Chestnut (EN), La Xanthie cannellée (FR), Veränderliche Herbsteule (DE)
Synonyms
Agrochola pistacina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The young larva lives on lower plants and later it lives on leaves of deciduous trees and shrubs. Hibernates as an egg. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid September till the end of October in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria media
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Trifolium and Ranunculus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on several species of lower plants like Trifolium, Ranunculus and Stellaria media. Later on, it lives on the leaves of deciduous trees especially Crataegus and shrubs.

No pictures yet!