Seq # 901500010

Episema glaucina (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 5:42 p.m.


A very rare xerotherm species in the south of Belgium, nowadays only found in the province of NA where it has a small stable population in the Famenne region.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Episemini > Genus: Episema > Species: Episema glaucina
Vernacular names
Zorro-uil (NL), La Noctuelle de Muscari (FR), Graslilieneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905a. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 27–28, 31–32, 50. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 26-34mm. An extremely variable species in its colouration and forewing pattern, well-marked and patternless including dark en pale forms. Females are usually active at twilight and early evening, males most often at night. Both sexes come readily to light.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg or young caterpillar. The young larva feeds in bulbs and as a mature larva also on leaves. The fully grown larva can be found during May and June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid September to mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthericum liliago
Host plant (genera):
Muscari

The larva lives on various Liliaceae like Muscari, Anthericum and Ornithogalum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

An habitant of warm, dry grasslands and scrub on calcareous rocky areas.