Seq # 901495010

Sesamia nonagrioides Lefèbvre, 1827 Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 12:46 p.m.


New species for Belgium in 2015 (VB). Hitherto only known from that observation.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Sesamia > Species: Sesamia nonagrioides
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke graanboorder (NL), La Nonagrie bétique (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 214.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!