Seq # 275020215

Coleophora bornicensis Fuchs, 1886 Species

Last modified: April 19, 2020, 12:55 p.m.


In Belgium recorded for the first time in 2015 in LX. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora bornicensis
Vernacular names
Bruine wormkruidkokermot (NL), Tansy case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings of this species are brown with a few whitish lines. It resembles well C. argentula and C. tanaceti. The antennae are ringed alternately white and brown till the tip.Wingspan is about 12–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The brownish case of this species can reach a length of about 5–6 mm and is covered with remnants of withered flowers.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The larva lives on the flower heads of its hostplant and feeds on the ripening fruits. Cases are easiest found in September and October.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult moths are on the wing in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare

This species is monophagous on Tanacetum vulgare.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mostly found in open fields and along roadsides.

No pictures yet!