Seq # 275020220

Coleophora caespititiella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Aug. 7, 2019, 7:02 p.m.


In Belgium, this is not a rare but rather a local species that can occur even very numerous at certain locations.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora caespititiella
Vernacular names
Bieskokermot (NL), Buff rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora agrammella Wood, 1892
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 59: 2, 21–22, 69–70. On page 69.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species, having a wingspan of 8–10 mm, has its forewings ochreous to grey with a cream-coloured costal edge till 3/5 from the apex of the wing. The antennae are ringed over a variable distance.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The tri-valved case of this species is small measuring 4–5 mm and is often covered with small black droppings from the caterpillar. Occasionally there are also faint light longitudinal streaks. The mouth angle is 10°–44°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the flowers of the hostplant. Juvenile larvae live, without forming a case, inside a seed granule, feeding on it. Only when the larvae almost reach maturity that a small case is constructed. The latter is difficult to find between the seed-heads but the best period is September. The caterpillars are full-grown in October, mostly leave the hostplant and hibernate at ground level. only occasionally they stay hidden between the seeds. Next spring, the pupation takes place inside the case.
C. caespititiella is significantly less often observed than other Juncus-feeders because of the more hidden lifestyle.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. Rarely, some specimens have been observed well into October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juncus subuliflorus, Juncus effusus, Juncus articulatus and Juncus inflexus

This species is restricted to plants of the genus Juncus.

No pictures yet!