Seq # 275020230

Coleophora calycotomella Stainton, 1869 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This is a very rare species in Belgium but after 2004, it is –as a case– found more frequently.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora calycotomella
Vernacular names
Bezembremkokermot (NL), New broom case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Spronck R. 2004. Four new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae, Coleophoridae and Tortricidae). — Phegea 32(2): 49–54. On page 51. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species, having a wingspan of 11–15 mm, has ochreous-brown forewings with a lot of lighter longitudinal streaks. The antennae are white.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The larva lives in a slender composite leaf case that can reach a length of up to 18 mm. The older parts of the case are rather smooth and pale while the youngest frontal part consists of a brown and more hairy leaf fragment. The case shows a strong resemblance to the thorn-shaped stalks of its food plant. The mouth angle is about 30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The larvae are full-grown between March and May

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult moths are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cytisus

Cytisus scoparius is the only foodplant in Belgium.

No pictures yet!