Seq # 275020240

Coleophora chamaedriella Bruand, 1852 Species

Last modified: Jan. 11, 2019, 10:32 a.m.


This species is only known from one old record in 1925 in the province of Hainaut. At present, it is considered extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora chamaedriella
Vernacular names
Ereprijskokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora chamaedryella Stainton, 1859
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1925. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 25: 50–52. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings of this moth are ochreous to brown with lighter longitudinal stripes. Wingspan is 14–17 mm. The antennae are thickened at the base, they are alternately ringed but obscure.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

This species constructs a yellow-brown lobe case of 10–12 mm in length when reaching its full development. The mouth angle is circa 80°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are full-grown in May. In literature it is also mentioned that the caterpillar can stray around quite a bit before pupating and therefore can end up on many other plants, making identification more difficult. In this context is also put forward that the association with Veronica as hostplant genus perhaps needs further investigation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult moths are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium chamaedrys
Host plant (genera):
Teucrium and Veronica

As host plants for the larvae this species are mentioned Teucrium chamaedrys and Veronica-species.

No pictures yet!