Seq # 361170060

Clepsis spectrana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 8:49 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Clepsis > Species: Clepsis spectrana
Vernacular names
Koolbladroller (NL), Cyclamen Tortrix (EN)
Synonyms
Clepsis gnomana sensu (Hübner, 1799) , Clepsis latiorana (Stainton, 1857) and Clepsis costana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–22 mm.
This is a very variable species. The ground colour of the forewing ranges from creamy yellow to rich chestnut-brown or dark brown.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the egg stage.
The larva spins some leaves or flowers together or sometimes even lives in the stem. Larvae can be found feeding within the flowering stems of Petasites hybridus. This causes wilting at the top, which is very similar to the feeding signs of Hydraecia petasitis.
Pupation takes place in a white silken cocoon in the larval habitat.
The adults are mainly active at dusk and later come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two overlapping generations from the end of April till July, and again from end July till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The very polyphageous larva lives on a variety of plants, mainly in wet habitats: Epilobium, Filipendula, Potentilla, Limonium vulgare and Artemisia maritima, but it has been recorded also from Quercus, Acer pseudoplatanus, Petasites hybridus, Rubus idaeus and even Picea.

No pictures yet!