Seq # 901340020

Hydraecia petasitis Doubleday, 1847 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 10:21 a.m.


This is a rare and very local, but possibly overlooked species, mainly known from the Scheldt and Durme valleys in Flandres.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Hydraecia > Species: Hydraecia petasitis
Vernacular names
Groot-hoefbladboorder (NL), Butterbur (EN), La Noctuelle du Grand-Taconnet (FR), Pestwurzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Schepdael J. 1958a. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 1: 3–4. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larvae feed from April to early July in the stem and later in the roots of the host plant. Infected flowering stems often wilt at the top and droop. When feeding on Petasites hybridus, larvae of Clepsis spectrana can also cause wilting of flowering stems, so the larva should be checked in any case. The adults come to light in very small numbers.


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in August and early September, always in the immediate surroundings of the foodplant.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Petasites hybridus

It feeds on Petasites hybridus.