Seq # 901340010

Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: Aug. 21, 2020, 4:54 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Hydraecia > Species: Hydraecia micacea
Vernacular names
Aardappelstengelboorder (NL), Rosy Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle de la Pomme de Terre (FR), Markeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 99.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates underground. They come to light and to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly early July till early October in one generation with most observations from mid July towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus, Limonium vulgare, Solanum tuberosum, Iris pseudacorus and Stachys arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Plantago
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a various herbaceous plants including Rumex, Plantago, Stachys arvensis, Humulus lupulus, Limonium vulgare, Solanum tuberosum and Iris pseudacorus.

No pictures yet!