Seq # 901330010

Helotropha leucostigma (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 11:58 a.m.


A local and not so common species throughout Belgium, restricted to wet biotopes. More observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Helotropha > Species: Helotropha leucostigma
Vernacular names
Gele lis-boorder (NL), Crescent (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Iris (FR), Schwertlilieneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds in stems and roots of various marshland plants. Overwinters as an egg and pupates in a flimsy cocoon in leaf litter. They come to light, sugar and also flowering grasses.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till end September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Iris pseudacorus, Cladium mariscus, Glyceria maxima, Carex acutiformis and Acorus calamus
Substrates:
Grasses and Marshland plants

The larva feeds on various marshland plants as Iris pseudacorus, Acorus calamus, Cladium mariscus, Glyceria maxima, Carex acutiformis and others.

No pictures yet!