Seq # 901320010

Gortyna flavago (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2020, 6:46 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Gortyna > Species: Gortyna flavago
Vernacular names
Goudgele boorder (NL), Frosted Orange (EN), Le Drap d'Or, La Noctuelle des Artichauts (FR), Kletteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Gortyna ochracea (Hübner, 1786), nec (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 99.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. The young larva bores into the fresh stem of the host plant and feeds on the inside. Often the top of the host plant droops or wilts. The caterpillar prepares an exit hole. Sometimes the covering piece of bark falls off before emergence. Pupation inside the stem, just below the exit hole. The pupa does not protrude the exit hole before emergence. The adults come to light and to sugar.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; starting from mid July till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Arctium, Carduus, Cirsium, Arctium, Digitalis, Rumex, Eupatorium, Senecio and Ajuga
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives in the stem of various herbaceous plants including Carduus, Arctium, Eupatorium, Digitalis, Rumex, Senecio, etc.