Seq # 901310020

Globia sparganii (Esper, 1790) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2020, 12:59 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, though recorded from all provinces. Not so frequently observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Globia > Species: Globia sparganii
Vernacular names
Egelskopboorder (NL), Webb's Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie du Rubanier (FR), Igelkolben-Schilfeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857b. Addenda au premier volume. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 175–176. On page 176.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, attached to a leaf of the food plant. Pupates head upwards by a prepared window in a stem. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; starting from early July till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Iris pseudacorus and Sparganium erectum
Host plant (genera):
Typha
Substrates:
Aquatic plants

The larva lives in the stem of Iris pseudacorus, Typha and similar plant species which grow in the water.

No pictures yet!