Seq # 901310010

Globia algae (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:40 a.m.


This very rare, local and declining species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Globia > Species: Globia algae
Vernacular names
Moerasplantenboorder (NL), Rush Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie de la Canne (FR), Teichröhricht-Schilfeule (DE)
Synonyms
Globia cannae (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till late September in one generation. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light, especially the males.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scirpus lacustris and Iris pseudacorus

The larva lives inside a stem on Typha, Iris pseudocorus and Schoenoplectus lacustris. Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a stem of the food plant.

No pictures yet!