Seq # 901300010

Eremobia ochroleuca (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 6, 2020, 5:54 p.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium, observed in all provinces but nowadays only observed around the coast near the French border and in the extreme south. It was formerly more widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Eremobia > Species: Eremobia ochroleuca
Vernacular names
Gevlamde grasuil (NL), Dusky Sallow (EN), La Noctuelle jaunâtre (FR), Ockerfarbene Queckeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in the ground. The adults can be seen during the day feeding on different flowers like Echium, Scabiosa, Centaurea and Knautia. They come to light and to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till half August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata, Arrhenatherum elatius and Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses, with a strong preference for Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!