Seq # 901290010

Denticucullus pygmina (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:33 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, restricted to wet biotopes.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Denticucullus > Species: Denticucullus pygmina
Vernacular names
Zeggeboorder (NL), Small Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie des Laiches (FR), Seggensumpf-Halmeule (DE)
Synonyms
Denticucullus fulva (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 95.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–29 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a tough cocoon in hollow stems or among plant debris.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till early November in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Eriophorum, Festuca and Carex
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various species of grasses including: Eriophorum, Festuca or on various Carex species.

No pictures yet!