Seq # 901280010

Crypsedra gemmea (Treitschke, 1825) Species

Last modified: Nov. 26, 2022, 11:32 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, confined to the southern part of Belgium.
In 2022 a specimen was trapped in LI, the first time the species was observed outside its known range in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Crypsedra > Species: Crypsedra gemmea
Vernacular names
Bruine granietuil (NL), Cameo (EN), La Noctuelle du Vulpin (FR), Bunte Waldgraseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1911. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 11: 32, 48, 55–56, 91–92. On page 32.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 36–44 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. The adults come to light but specialy to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early July till mid September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, but mainly on Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!