Seq # 901270010

Coenobia rufa (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:27 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, mainly known from te northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Coenobia > Species: Coenobia rufa
Vernacular names
Russenuil (NL), Small Rufous (EN), La Nonagrie rougeâtre (FR), Rötliche Binseneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1948. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 18–20. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives inside the stem. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates low down in an old stem of the food plant.
The adults fly in the hour before dusk and occasionally come to light later in the night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juncus

The larva lives on various species of Juncus.

No pictures yet!