Seq # 901260010

Celaena haworthii Curtis, 1829 Species

Last modified: May 7, 2024, 10:58 a.m.


A very rare, local and declining species in Belgium, restricted to wet biotopes and occuring in two disjunct areas; in Flanders and in the south of the country.

This species is considered Regionally Extinct according to the IUCN Red List category for Flanders 2023.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Celaena > Species: Celaena haworthii
Vernacular names
Wollegrasuil (NL), Haworth's Minor (EN), La Noctuelle de la Linaigrette (FR), Haworths Mooreule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a cocoon on the ground.
The adults visit flowers during the day and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till mid-October in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Iris pseudacorus and Luzula campestris
Host plant (genera):
Eriophorum, Juncus and Scirpus
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses and Juncaceae including: Eriophorum angustifolium, Eriophorum vaginatum, Luzula campestris and also on Iris pseudacorus.

No pictures yet!