Seq # 901350010

Lateroligia ophiogramma (Esper, 1794) Species

Last modified: Aug. 21, 2020, 6:29 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Lateroligia > Species: Lateroligia ophiogramma
Vernacular names
Moeras-grasuil (NL), Double Lobed (EN), La Noctuelle ophiogramme (FR), Schlangenlinien-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva inside a stem of the food plant. In spring it bores downwards in the centre of the stem, leaving loose frass in the upper part. When nearly full grown, large amounts of wet green frass are deposited in the lower part of the stem. Infected stems are recognizable by the wilted (yellowish) top leaves. Infested stems often stay smaller compared to healthy ones. The full grown larva leaves the stem trough a round hole, clearly visible from outside. It pupates in a cocoon on the ground or in leaf litter. The adults come to light and sugar.


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phalaris arundinacea and Glyceria maxima

The larva lives on Phalaris arundinacea and Glyceria maxima.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Damp areas where the foodplant occurs.