Seq # 901360010

Lenisa geminipuncta (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 12:04 p.m.


A widespread but very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Lenisa > Species: Lenisa geminipuncta
Vernacular names
Gestippelde rietboorder (NL), Twin-spotted Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie des Marais (FR), Zweipunkt-Schilfeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1913. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 13: 9. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a stem of the food plant. The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till late September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva lives on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!