Seq # 901370010

Litoligia literosa (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 2:01 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, more observed in the northwestern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Litoligia > Species: Litoligia literosa
Vernacular names
Duinhalmuiltje (NL), Rosy Minor (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Elyme (FR), Sandflur-Halmeulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It feeds first on the roots, later inside a stem. Overwinters as a larva and pupates in a thin cocoon in leaf litter or in soil. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various species of Gramineae, cereal crops and sedges including Leymus arenarius, Ammophila arenaria and Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!