Seq # 901380010

Longalatedes elymi (Treitschke, 1825) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 5:52 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, only found at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Longalatedes > Species: Longalatedes elymi
Vernacular names
Zandhaverboorder (NL), Lyme Grass (EN), Strandroggen-Stängeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1871a. Assemblée mensuelle du 5 août 1871. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: xlvii. On page xlvii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives and feeds inside the lower part of the stem of the hostplant. Hibernates probably as a small larva within the food plant. Pupates at the base of the plant.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from early June towards early August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Elymus arenarius

Elymus arenarius.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Coastal habitats where the hostplant occurs.