Seq # 901390010

Luperina dumerilii (Duponchel, 1826) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 3:05 p.m.


A very rare xerothermic species, first discovered in Belgium at Sclessin in 1935 (LG).
Few records since but all before 1980. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Luperina > Species: Luperina dumerilii
Vernacular names
Witvlekgrasuil (NL), Dumeril's Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle de Duméril (FR), Dumerils Graswurzeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1971. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 70 (1970): 83–90. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–34 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late August till October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on the roots of various grass species.

No pictures yet!