Seq # 901390020

Luperina testacea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2019, 2:34 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Luperina > Species: Luperina testacea
Vernacular names
Gewone grasuil (NL), Flounced Rustic (EN), La Lupérine testacée (FR), Lehmfarbige Graswurzeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives underground on the roots and lower stem of the host plant. Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from mid July till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae including Elytrigia repens.

No pictures yet!