Seq # 901400010

Mesapamea secalella Remm, 1983 Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 3:10 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Mesapamea > Species: Mesapamea secalella
Vernacular names
Weidehalmuiltje (NL), Lesser Common Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle didyme (FR), Didyma-Halmeule (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula pilosa
Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!