Seq # 901400020

Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium. Not as common as M. secalella.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Mesapamea > Species: Mesapamea secalis
Vernacular names
Halmrupsvlinder (NL), Common Rustic (EN), L'Hiéroglyphe (FR), Getreide-Halmeule (DE)
Synonyms
Mesapamea didyma (Esper, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till mid September. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula pilosa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives inside the stems of several species of Gramineae, especially on Dactylis glomerata and Festuca arundinacea. Hibernates as larva. Pupation in a cocoon under the ground.

No pictures yet!