Seq # 901410010

Mesoligia furuncula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 28, 2019, 8:02 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Mesoligia > Species: Mesoligia furuncula
Vernacular names
Zandhalmuiltje (NL), Cloaked Minor (EN), La Noctuelle furoncule (FR), Trockenrasen-Halmeulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Mesoligia bicoloria (De Villers, 1789)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. Feeds inside stems, then eats out a chamber at the base of the food plant, in which it pupates. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till mid September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa, Arrhenatherum elatius and Festuca arundinacea
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae including Arrhenatherum elatius, Festuca ovina and Deschampsia cespitosa.

No pictures yet!