Seq # 901420010

Nonagria typhae (Thunberg, 1784) Species

Last modified: Aug. 21, 2020, 5:30 p.m.


A local and not so common species throughout Belgium, bound to wet habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Nonagria > Species: Nonagria typhae
Vernacular names
Lisdoddeboorder (NL), Bulrush Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie de la Massette (FR), Rohrkolbeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Nonagria arundinis (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva lives in the stems of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a stem of the food plant. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till October in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Typha

It feeds on Typha latifolia and Typha angustifolia.

No pictures yet!