Seq # 901430010

Oligia fasciuncula (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Jan. 8, 2021, 5:05 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Oligia > Species: Oligia fasciuncula
Vernacular names
Oranjegeel halmuiltje (NL), Middle-barred Minor (EN), La Noctuelle de la Canche (FR), Moorwiesen-Halmeulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1907. Extrait du procès-verbal de la séance mensuelle du 14 avril 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 17–18. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon near the ground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa, Festuca ovina and Arrhenatherum elatius
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae including Deschampsia cespitosa, Festuca ovina and Arrhenatherum elatius.

No pictures yet!