Seq # 901430020

Oligia latruncula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2020, 5:55 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Oligia > Species: Oligia latruncula
Vernacular names
Donker halmuiltje (NL), Tawny Marbled Minor (EN), La Trompeuse (FR), Dunkles Halmeulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Oligia aerata (Esper, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Genital control is necessary in this species for positive identification.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a flimsy cocoon among the roots of the food plant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid May till end of July, with most observations in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species Poaceae and Dactylis spp.

No pictures yet!