Seq # 901430040

Oligia versicolor (Borkhausen, 1792) Species

Last modified: June 30, 2022, 8:33 p.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Oligia > Species: Oligia versicolor
Vernacular names
Bont halmuiltje (NL), Rufous Minor (EN), La Procude versicolore (FR), Buntes Halmeulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dasse G. 1947. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47: 58–59. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–28 mm.
Genitalia preparation is necessary for the correct identification of this species, see O. strigilis Linnaeus, 1758 and O. latruncula Linnaeus, 1758.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva hibernates and it pupates in a flimsy cocoon among the roots of the food plant.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from early May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various Graminae.

No pictures yet!