Seq # 901430030

Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 3:27 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Oligia > Species: Oligia strigilis
Vernacular names
Gelobd halmuiltje (NL), Marbled Minor (EN), La Noctuelle du Dactyle (FR), Striegel-Halmeulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–25 mm.
Genital control is necessary only for the darker colored specimens in this species for positive identification, see O. latruncula Linnaeus, 1758 and O. versicolor (Borkhausen, 1792).

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates among the roots of the food plant.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata, Elymus repens and Phalaris arundinacea
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives in the roots and stems of various grasses like: Dactylis glomerata, Elytrigia repens or Phalaris arundinacea.

No pictures yet!