Seq # 361170050

Clepsis senecionana (Hübner, 1819) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 8:44 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Clepsis > Species: Clepsis senecionana
Vernacular names
Gagelbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Clepsis rusticana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–16 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva rolls a leaf or lives in a spun terminal shoot.
It hibernates and pupates in a white silken cocoon in a spun shoot.
The moths are active in warm sunshine from afternoon onwards.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult flies from May till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Vaccinium myrtillus and Solidago virgaurea

The larva lives mainly on: Myrica, Vaccinium myrtillus or Solidago virgaurea, but possibly also on other herbacious plants and even: Picea, Larix, or Pinus.

No pictures yet!